← All listings
For Lease Industrial Flex Available Now

709 Freedom Drive

Raleigh, North Carolina 27610
4,620Total SF
3,600Warehouse SF
1,020Office SF
1.17Acres
16 FTClear Height
200 AmpsPower
Photos · 15
Property Overview

Industrial flex with a large laydown yard in the Northeast Wake corridor

709 Freedom Drive delivers a practical combination of heated warehouse, office space, and an expansive laydown yard on 1.17 fenced acres. It is built for contractor operations, fleet based businesses, equipment storage, and outdoor intensive users.

Built in 1983 and zoned IND-1, the property features two 14×14 drive in doors, 16 foot clear height, and direct frontage on Freedom Drive at the New Bern Avenue intersection, inside an established Northeast Wake industrial corridor with quick access to I-440 and downtown Raleigh.

Specifications
Total Building SF
4,620 SF
Warehouse SF
3,600 SF
Office SF
1,020 SF
Lot Size
1.17 Acres
Zoning
IND-1
Year Built
1983
Clear Height
16 FT
Loading
2 Drive In (14x14)
Power
200 Amps
Availability
Now
Submarket
Northeast Wake
Warehouse Heat
Unit Heaters
Office HVAC
Central Heat & Air
Fencing
Full Perimeter, Gated
Yard Surface
Gravel / Dirt
Highlights
Large Laydown YardOver 1.17 fenced and gated acres for equipment staging, fleet parking, and material storage.
Heated Warehouse3,600 SF with unit heaters throughout to protect equipment and inventory through winter.
Dual 14x14 Drive InsTwo grade level doors take trucks, trailers, and heavy equipment with easy flow through access.
Office Suite · 1,020 SF

Three private offices, move in ready

  • 3 private offices of varying sizes
  • Natural light with individual windows in every office
  • Central heat and air conditioning
  • Private unisex restroom
  • Kitchen and break area
  • Direct interior access to the warehouse
  • Carpet and drop ceiling throughout
Location & Access

Established industrial node

  • Direct frontage on Freedom Drive at New Bern Avenue
  • Surrounded by established industrial and contractor tenants
  • Convenient access to I-440 and downtown Raleigh
  • About 30 minutes to RDU International Airport (17.7 miles)
  • IND-1 zoning with a full range of industrial uses by right
  • 65 foot frontage with one curb cut on Freedom Drive